Legal Question in Bankruptcy in California

Is it illegal to treat bill collectors rudely in California?

Asked on 10/07/14, 7:22 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro

No, as long as you don't threaten them.

Read more
Answered on 10/08/14, 7:34 am
David Rausa D.J. Rausa, Attorney at Law

It is not illegal to speak with someone in a rude manner. However, you should always focus on what your objective is, a being rude may hot assist in the advancement of that objective.

Read more
Answered on 10/08/14, 1:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in California