Legal Question in Bankruptcy in California

My wife and I filed bankruptcy in 2010. One of our debts discharged by the court has shown up on Rip Off Report, with the commenter (to whom the debt was owed), announcing the bankruptcy and claiming a heavily inflated amount, and also stating that the BK was all part of a scam to take his money. The commentary comes up with every Google search of my wife's name. Do we have any recourse, or should we just ignore it?

Asked on 9/09/14, 12:21 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen

Depending on how the comment is written on that website, it might amount to defamation by the poster. Have a lawyer review it and give you some advice after she reads the post(s).

Read more
Answered on 9/09/14, 1:16 am
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq. Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At Law

Sounds like libel and defamation, from what you have stated. A lawyer can initiate a cease and desist and you can possibly sue for damages. A lawyer should be on your list to call and get this resolved.

Read more
Answered on 9/09/14, 2:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in California