Legal Question in Business Law in California


Ball write Sullivan and inquires how much sullivan is asking for specific 40acre tract of land he owns. Sullivan said,he will not take less than $60000 for the track. Is there any valid offer? why or why not?

Asked on 2/14/06, 6:34 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Carl Starrett Law Offices of Carl H. Starrett II

Re: agreement

This message should have been rejected. It sounds like someone is looking for help with a homework assignment without doing their own research.

Read more
Answered on 2/15/06, 10:19 am
Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

Re: agreement

Student gets homework assignment. Student is lazy and doesn't want to bother actually studying or learning how to answer question himself. Instead, Student finds website where users post questions about real-world legal problems and where attorneys take time out of their busy schedules to respond in the belief that they are helping people who need legal guidance. Student posts his question hoping to get answer from lawyers who actually knows what Student is supposed to be learning.

Is Student cheating in his class? Is he taking advantage of attorneys? Is there anything even remotely ethical about what Student is doing? Later in life when Student is in real world and client needs his expertise, will Student have any idea what to do? Will he then set about learning what he is already supposed to know, or will he again try to bluff his way through the situation regardless of what happens to client as a result?

Read more
Answered on 2/15/06, 1:43 pm
Christopher M. Brainard, Esq. C. M. Brainard & Associates - (310) 266-4115

Re: agreement

Statute of Frauds applies to contracts for land -- i.e., it must be in writing.

Read more
Answered on 2/15/06, 2:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California