Legal Question in Business Law in California

The building has added camera with sound and are listening to all our business conversations, is that legal?


Asked on 2/08/19, 7:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

Ironically, video without consent is perfectly legal with few exceptions (e.g., dressing rooms, restrooms, etc.), but AUDIO recording without consent of all recorded persons is not only a civil wrong (you can sue), it is also a crime.

Read more
Answered on 2/08/19, 10:19 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California