Legal Question in Business Law in California

Does my business address need to be in the state my LLC is registered in?

I have a internet business we don't have a physical location we just using the locations to accept business mail its an virtual office address and I was wondering since I am using the address for mail do i need to register with the state as an foreign LLC because my LLC is in another state and i will only be using that location is a mail process location. not really doing business at that locations. I give a clear disclaimer on my site that we don't have a corporate office and that we are a internet business

Asked on 9/03/18, 11:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq. Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At Law

Yes, the LLC needs to be filed with the Secretary of State if you are in California. The California Secretary of State.

They will give you a 12 digit Filing Number

You must always keep you address up to date.

I would highly consider visiting the website for information. Once you file, you have 90 days to send in another form.

Read more
Answered on 9/04/18, 3:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California