Legal Question in Business Law in California

Business shareholder resigns and wants to take company name with him. The company name had no value before we acquired it. What can we do to keep the name?

Asked on 9/04/23, 11:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

Unless there was some written agreement beforehand, the name will belong to the business not any particular shareholder or member.

If you need help or clarification,feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

You can review our outstanding client reviews here:

Kind regards,


Natoli-Legal, LLC


[email protected]

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 9/05/23, 7:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California