Legal Question in Business Law in California
[…] "If the plaintiff cannot complete service within this time period, plaintiff must file a Certificate of Progress with the court indicating why he or she has not completed service and what he or she is doing to effect service" (San Diego County Superior Court Local Form SDSC CIV-144 and San Diego Superior Court Local Rules, Div. II, Civil, Rule 2.1.5.

Read more
Answered on 1/19/12, 4:39 pm
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law

Am I missing something here? I believe the applicable statute is Code of Civil Procedure section 583.210(a), which says, "The summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant."

The 60-day rule is the time within which the proof of service shall be filed after the time the defendant must ve served. CCP 583.210(b).

Read more
Answered on 1/19/12, 4:56 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach

Yes, Mr.