Legal Question in Business Law in California

Chief Financial Officer in a California corporation - is there an absolute requirement to have a Chief Financial Officer in a corporation? That position is part of the Statement of Information for a corporation. Can that position jut be left blank?


Asked on 12/05/18, 10:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

A chief financial officer, whether they hold that title or something else like Treasurer or Controller, must be identified because that person is personally responsible to the tax authorities. However, it does not have to be a different person from the rest of the corporate officers. One person can be the president, CEO, CFO and Secretary all at the same time, if the company is small enough and the shareholders agree.

Read more
Answered on 12/05/18, 11:02 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California