Legal Question in Business Law in California

How much does it cost to start a partnership firm in the US? The company I am entering a partnership with is based in India, and it is a web based business. My sole responsibility is to register the company and run it as if it were mine by finding clients in the US for which I will be compensated per project. They are a digital marketing company that makes websites, runs SEOs , SMM's and PPC campaigns monthly. Also, as per the terms of the agreement I was promised "over 50$ per project I bring in". Is this fair compensation in your opinion? Meaning would this be sufficient pay assuming I do quality work every day? Also, how much do I need to start a web domain for the company? They're asking how much I need to be payed to start the Company in the US and to start the domain is why I ask.


Asked on 9/17/14, 8:03 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

sounds like a scam

Read more
Answered on 9/17/14, 9:57 pm
Lyle Johnson Bedi and Johnson Attorneys at Law

As Mr McCormick said it is probably a scam. However if you are going ahead with this deal your should consider the following suggestions. Being in partnership with this company would leave all of your property at risk if there is a lawsuit filed against the company. You should consider some other business relationship with this company. A through background check would be advisable, including an inquiry in the company where the company is located.

Read more
Answered on 9/22/14, 5:52 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California