Legal Question in Business Law in California
[…] They sent us a lease amendment to sign that states the original business as a DBA, sole proprietor. My question is would it be enough to change the amendment to state the business is now a corporation or should we have them draw up an entirely new lease with the business as a corp.? I don't want to have a personal guarantee by accident . Thank you.


Asked on 2/13/09, 3:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law

Re: DBA to C Corp and Commercial Lease

According to the Civil Code (section 1530), the substitution of a new obligation for an existing one is a "novation." Section 1531 goes on to say a "novation is made (1) by the substitution of a new obligation between the same parties, with an intent to extinguish the old obligation; (2) by the substitution of a new debtor in place of the old one, with intent to release the latter; or (3) by the substitution of a new creditor in place of the old one, with intent to transfer the rights of the latter to the former."

So, I'd say the amendment needs to qualify as a novation in order to release you from your existing personal obligation, and the amendment needs to reflect the mutual intention of the parties to substitute the corporation and release you.