Legal Question in Business Law in California

We are a distributor in California of a product line with the manufacure's USA office in MA. We have sold their products for for than 16 years, 10 years ago they demanded we gave up some of our domain names because it had their brand names in them, until we did they would not ship products to us. We refused and found another distributor, 9 months later they gave up their demands. We have since then also been importing the UK version of their products and products which are sold in the UK but not here. All is done legally.

Now the USA office refuse to release a large order until we stop selling a few of the UK products.

What is my legal standing? What is the best step to take?

Asked on 10/11/18, 12:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Keith E. Cooper Keith E. Cooper, Esq.

Your question is very fact-specific and not really appropriate for a public bulletin board. In order to give you useful advice, an attorney would need to know exactly what manufacturer and domain names you're talking about, because the approach would be tailored to the situation. You should consult with a local business attorney who is knowledgeable in your industry. Many attorneys give a free initial consultation to answer basic questions such as whether you have a case. Please don't delay in doing this because legal claims have a time limit within which they must be brought.

Read more
Answered on 10/11/18, 1:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California