Legal Question in Business Law in California

We entered into a contract - the contract states that the effective date is March 6. Subsequently, we have been billed quarterly for the contracted service and all the invoices state that the "current contract period" is April 6, 20X1 - April 5, 20X2. The agreement autorenews annually unless we give notice "at least 30 days prior to the end of the then current term." Considering the aforementioned, do we have legal grounds to consider April 6 as the end of the current term? Which date would rule in a dispute - March 6 or April 6?


Asked on 3/14/19, 2:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

No contract ambiguity can be resolved without reading the contract as a whole, and often with clarification via testimony regarding discussions when the contract was formed as to what it was meant to be. So any answer on an internet Q&A has very little certainty of accuracy. With that limitation, and based exclusively on the limited information in your question, I would say each annual "current term" would end April 5, since a new term would appear to start April 6.

Read more
Answered on 3/14/19, 2:41 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California