Legal Question in Business Law in California

A friend of mine is going to open a Business in South California. But she ask me to be the owner instead (Massage Palour business). My questions is: If I become the owner, and she + other workers in the business do illegal things ( sex with customers). What Legal things I will face? how much trouble and how much $$$ penalty ?

Asked on 1/18/15, 1:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lyle Johnson Bedi and Johnson Attorneys at Law

Your "friend" wants you to own the business so that law enforcement will be coming after you when they get caught. If this was a legitimate business she would have it in her name. You could face charged of pimping and pandering, which can result in a prison sentence.

Read more
Answered on 1/19/15, 4:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California