Legal Question in Business Law in California

I'd like to include a "who I work with" page on my website. Do I need to get permission from everyone on the list before publishing that? Often, the person hiring me is not who I work with directly, which makes it challenging to contact them. This would just be a list, typed out in the same font as the rest of my website - no logos, trademarks, products, pictures, etc. Just a simple list.

Asked on 3/13/16, 10:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law

Your concept does not seem to violate any statutes (copyright, trademark, etc.) but there is a slight possibility that someone might take offense at your relationship with them being publicized when, they would claim, there was some kind of implied promise that the professional relationship would be kept confidential ....... i.e., the same reason that doctors keep their patient lists at least semi-confidential. 99% of the time a small business wouldn't have any problems, but you might be in the 1%.

Read more
Answered on 3/13/16, 12:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California