Legal Question in Business Law in California

if a judgment was put against me to pay a corporation and now the corporation has dissloved am i still liable?


Asked on 9/20/12, 10:45 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Seth Wiener Law Offices of Seth W. Wiener

Unless the corporation is reinstated or assigned the judgment to somebody else, it is unlikely that it would be able to collect the judgment against you.

Read more
Answered on 9/20/12, 10:48 am
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

Mr. Wiener is wrong. When a corporation dissolves, its assets must be liquidated or distributed to shareholders. It is not fully dissolved until that happens. So you are either still liable to the incompletely dissolved corporation, or the judgment has been given to a shareholder or sold and you are now liable to that person or entity.

Read more
Answered on 9/20/12, 4:24 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

Yes, but there is nobody to collect it unless the debt was transferred to someone else.

Read more
Answered on 9/21/12, 1:39 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California