Legal Question in Business Law in California

I was late paying the renewal of my P.O. Box, which was $41. The post office charged me a late fee of $21. This seems absurdly unconscionably high. Does any agree?

Asked on 3/27/16, 6:05 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Carl Starrett Law Offices of Carl H. Starrett II

I agree that the fee is ridiculously high, but this isn't really a legal question. You can either pay the fee or not have a P.O. Box.

Read more
Answered on 3/28/16, 8:39 am
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law

The USPS is a money-losing quasi-governmental organization. They are trying to minimize their losses, sometimes in some rather silly ways. I've had mail held back and notices written up and put in my box when 22c postage was due. I'm sure the clerk's time to write the notice, then deal with me at the counter to collect the 22c, cost the USPS at least a dollar. Nevertheless, rules are rules.

Read more
Answered on 3/28/16, 9:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California