Legal Question in Business Law in California

when can a manager of an LLC be held personally responsible for a nuisance associated with an LLC ?


Asked on 11/07/15, 11:07 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

William Christian Rodi Pollock

When the manager has done something personally which is not within the scope of the proper business of the LLC. When the LLC corporate formalities have been ignored, so that a court can pierce the corporate veil.

These issues are factual, and an answer could only be meaningful with all the facts made available. Keep in mind that, even if you are not personally liable, you may be sued and have defense costs. Depending on the facts, these may be reimbursable by the LLC.

Read more
Answered on 11/07/15, 12:05 pm
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

It depends on the nature and the cause of the nuisance, but in some circumstances the manager could be held personally liable.

Read more
Answered on 11/09/15, 7:58 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California