Legal Question in Business Law in California

not-ownership account

What is a not-ownership account in relation to a pension fund of a company?

Asked on 6/02/08, 2:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law

Re: not-ownership account

I read this in another attorney's answer to what must have been your previous question. The idea is that a corporation's pension funds should be in an account that the corporation doesn't own or control, such as an irrevocable trust. That's what not-ownership would mean (he probably meant to type "non-ownership").

Read more
Answered on 6/02/08, 5:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California