Legal Question in Business Law in California

Ownership Transfer

How does a one person corporation give half of its ownership to another person?


Asked on 6/03/08, 2:47 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law

Re: Ownership Transfer

Just getting married is not quite enough to bring about an ownership transfer....but marrying does frequently end up in the new spouse acquiring an interest, one way or another, under the community-property laws.

Read more
Answered on 6/03/08, 12:14 pm


Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE

Re: Ownership Transfer

Get married?

Read more
Answered on 6/03/08, 3:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California