Legal Question in Business Law in California

Do i need to get permisson from a company to use their blunt wraps to design my product

Asked on 6/17/15, 8:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq. Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At Law

Not necessarily since you ARE purchasing the blunt wraps to be used in your product. What you can't do is COPY their intellectual property, call it your own and use it in your product. If you are purchasing the blunt wraps and using them in your product then it would also be a good idea to mention the company that makes the blunt wrap in your design. You just can't steal their idea.

Read more
Answered on 6/17/15, 11:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California