Legal Question in Business Law in California

I plan on running an online business from home. I want to use my business UPS mailing address for all legal documents and licenses. Can I use the UPS address in place of my home address and not have zoning issues if it is located in same city, county, and state?

Asked on 11/29/22, 10:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

Using a UPS mailbox store as a business address can be problematic for a variety of reasons. For example. many governmenal agencies will only accept a bona fide street address. But this would not affect zoning issues because they speak to the actual conducting of business. So for example, you might use your home address that is in a strictly residental area but this is fine because you are not actually physically operating a business there. If you decide to run your dress shop from your home and have people in and out then that is different.

Read more
Answered on 11/30/22, 7:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California