Legal Question in Business Law in California

I have a question. I am a very small business. I advertised with this company that puts adds on restaurant tables. You pick your spot you want and pay for that spot. Paper work is filled out stating that you have purchased ad space and have chosen that spot so nobody else can take that spot. The the tables are made and finished. Then placed in the restaurant.

My problem is that even though I have paperwork showing that I paid for a specific spot. They placed my ad where it would be covered by plates and unseen.

When I asked them about this this they said they messed up and well there is nothing there can or are going to do about it. I paid $2000 for the advertisement. Do I have a good case for small claims court?


Asked on 1/13/22, 12:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

Yes, especially if you have good written records of where the ads were supposed to be placed and ideally them admitting the error. Emails are fine as long as you can reasonably prove they are genuine. You can do that by carefully explaining how you maintain your emails and that the copies you bring to the hearing are true and correct copies.

Read more
Answered on 1/14/22, 9:17 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California