Legal Question in Business Law in California

Can I record a telephone conversation without the other party's knowledge?

Asked on 3/29/23, 4:13 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

Only under unusual circumstances. Without knowing what your circumstances are, I can't say whether they would allow you to record the call.

Read more
Answered on 3/29/23, 4:28 pm
Gerald Dorfman Dorfman Law Office

In California, generally no. In fact it is a crime.

Read more
Answered on 3/29/23, 4:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California