Legal Question in Business Law in California

I want to register a company name but it is taken so I want to add 2 extra words to it (4 words total). The company that is already registered and is offering the exact same web design services that I want to offer. Is it ok I register it as well if I add 2 extra words to the end? I intend on having all 4 words on the branding (logo) but i bought the .io domain to the first two words (that are registered). Is this all ok or do I risk getting sued?

Asked on 7/06/22, 11:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Schneider, Holtz & Hutchison

You absolutely risk being sued, but how high that risk is depends on a LOT of details you don't provide. It also depends on what you mean by "register." Company names for Secretary of State incorporation or LLC registration can be nearly identical. The name by which you do business for trademark purposes cannot be too similar, but that also depends on the words and images used. So while you may be able to incorporate or form an LLC under a name by adding two words, you are getting into complicated and risky areas trying to do that as a trade name to do competing business in the same industry.

Read more
Answered on 7/07/22, 9:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California