Legal Question in Business Law in California

I have been speaking with attorneys about my situation and I am consistently getting different responses to my question that are favorable and not favorable and I need some clarification.

I was litigating against two individuals and what I believe is a sole prop DBA.

I dismissed one individual with out prejudice and left the sole prop and an individual on the complaint.

The individual I dismissed with out prejudice was the owner of the sole prop.

I have been told that dismissing the individual automatically dismisses the sole prop that he owned even though it was DBA a named company. I'm also being told that dismissing the individual does not automatically dismiss the sole prop DBA a named company.

I need to clarify this and I also need to find representation.

Thanks,


Asked on 5/21/20, 4:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Kane Law Offices of Robert D. Kane, Jr.

I am sorry, but you can't expect clarification in this forum with only limited information. Apparently, there are conflicting opinions. This may be due to incomplete information you provided. Quite simply, you will need to call a few attorneys, decide on one, and move forward. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 5/24/20, 4:19 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California