Legal Question in Business Law in California

Statue of Limitations

What is the statue of limitatins for issuance of stock for a Calfiornia coporation once a letter of intentent is issued and a promise is made saying stock will be issued when a permit is applied for, is there a way to find out if a permit was applied for on a certain corporation in California and who the stoshareholders are?

Asked on 11/08/01, 6:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ken Koenen Koenen & Tokunaga, P.C.

Re: Statue of Limitations

Start by going into the California Secretary of State web page. You can search under the corporate name for some of your answers. It will not show stock holders, only detail as to formation of the contract.

Read more
Answered on 11/13/01, 3:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California