Legal Question in Business Law in California

there are thousands of dollars in question after selling 5 antique cars through a commission for sale car restoration shop.The owner claims the proceeds all went to me directly from the new car owners.I'm sure that isn't true so I asked his secretary the the sales price,date of sale and phone numbers of all the buyers.I want to ask each of them who they wrote a check to.I called his office 3 times yesterday and was promised this info each time.Nothing ever came! This confirms he is hiding fraudulent activity. What is my next step? The D A office?

Asked on 6/23/15, 2:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law

I'd give the owner a little more time to respond before taking any action. If the sales took place in California and you are in Zip code 89130, dealing with California lawyers and DAs may not be that easy, so allow some time for a simple, good result. If you don't get a satisfactory answer in another week or so, write a certified-mail letter demanding full transaction details and informing the owner/dealer that your next step will be a formal complaint to the California Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV). You can research complaint procedures at Hiring a lawyer and/or going to the District Attorney should be a last resort (expensive and time-consuming).

Read more
Answered on 6/23/15, 3:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California