Legal Question in Business Law in California

I own a website domain. Someone went and got a trademark approved for the name that is in my domain. They now want the domain. What are my legal rights to keep the domain?

Asked on 7/26/23, 4:30 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

If you were using the domain since before they acquired a trademark registration and you have a good faith bona fide use for it, then they can't do anything about that. If, however, your use is not in good faith like if you are playing off their brand or if you acquired the domain after they registered their mark then they may have a valid UDRP complaint.

If you need clarification, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient,

You can review our outstanding client reviews here:

Kind regards,


Natoli-Legal, LLC


[email protected]

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 7/26/23, 5:17 pm
Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

Are you using the domain, or squatting? If you've been using the domain than probably too bad for them. If not, you can probably get some money from them, but at the end of the day you don't want to go to court on an issue you're almost certain to lose.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 7/27/23, 10:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California