Legal Question in Business Law in California

Anyone working as a Contractor?

This agency reached out to me because they need help with creating simple animated illustrations and they want to hire me as a contractor.

They have sent me a contract with fancy legal terms and I’m confused. I don’t have prior experience working as a contractor, so I don’t know what I need to look out for to save my ass.

Also, since I'm making gifs for them and will be only sending gif files, do they have the rights and license of the original illustration too and I can't sell or show it on my portfolio? (as mentioned in the contract below)


Asked on 10/17/18, 7:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Keith E. Cooper Keith E. Cooper, Esq.

This is not an appropriate question for a public bulletin board. Contracts vary greatly in what they say, and generally parties can agree to whatever they want (as long as it isn't otherwise illegal). If you are confused, you should take the contract to a lawyer knowledgeable in your field, who can look at it and give you guidance about negotiating terms. It may cost a few hundred dollars, but could save you much more than that in the long run.

Read more
Answered on 10/18/18, 12:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California