Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in California

I filed a request for civil harassment restraining order, is the defendant obligated to answer the complaint?

Asked on 9/07/14, 5:47 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Paymon Bidari Bidari Civil Defense

No. However if s/he doesn't answer, that is better for you.

If you have any questions or concerns, please let me know. 714-525-5570.

Read more
Answered on 9/07/14, 5:52 pm
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq. Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At Law

No, she has no obligation to answe.

Read more
Answered on 9/07/14, 7:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in California