Legal Question in Technology Law in California

contract dollar amount.

Is there a dollar amount that you need a contract for? I hired a web designer, but did not sign his contract, and paid him $3800 and now he says I owe him more. I had no contact with him for over 2 years and don't feel I was billed properly, etc, and didn't get what I paid for.

Asked on 3/10/09, 9:52 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy J. Walton Internet Attorney

Re: contract dollar amount.

Dollar amounts in a contract are negotiated. There is no definite number that you can rely on.

I suspect that you have emails that might constitute a written contract, but without more information, I cannot know for sure.

Please feel free to contact me directly to discuss your small claim. I may be able to help even if you just sue (or get sued) in small claims court.

Read more
Answered on 3/12/09, 12:16 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

Re: contract dollar amount.

You now know about the need for written agreements. If you can't resolve it, and he sues you, you'll both have trouble proving what the 'deal' was to the small claims court judge. Next time do it right yourself, or hire an attorney to do a contract to protect you from this.

Read more
Answered on 3/11/09, 1:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in California