Legal Question in Technology Law in California

email privacy

i know that my email account password has been obtained by someone without my permission. this person used privileges from his job to get my password. he has been reading my email and keeping copies of some of them. i have changed my passwords numerous times, but he continues to read them, as he can obtain the passwords easily. is this illegal? if so, what is recommended that i do?

Asked on 6/15/09, 9:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

Re: email privacy

Your company computer and your email on it are company property, not yours. You have little right of privacy in them. Now, if someone spreads around your personal information, medical, sexual, etc., you may have a claim for privacy violation as to that info. If so, and if this is in SoCal, feel free to contact me.

Read more
Answered on 6/15/09, 10:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in California