Legal Question in Technology Law in California

Forum Hacking

I have hacked a forum, by gaining its database password and messing around with it. I have no made any major problems (i.e. I have not deleted everything), but an administrator has gathered all my IP addresses and is apparently filing a report to my ISP. If he is indeed telling the t

Asked on 4/07/09, 6:35 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

Re: Forum Hacking

Hope you like prison food and sleeping accommodations. There are federal and state laws violated by such behavior.

Read more
Answered on 4/07/09, 1:49 pm
Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

Re: Forum Hacking

Your question is incomplete, so I'm not sure what you're asking. I do have a couple of points to make, though:

Hacking into a computer system you are not authorized to access is a crime. So is looking at the data in such a system. So is using the data in certain ways. So is altering or deleting the data. Each time you do each of these things you commit a separate crime. You may be in very serious trouble. Your time would be better spent looking for a lawyer instead of poking around in someone else's computer.

Read more
Answered on 4/07/09, 2:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in California