Legal Question in Constitutional Law in California

What body of law was the US Constitution ratified under? Does this limit the constitution in any way?

Asked on 9/02/14, 4:25 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

The Constitution was ratified by its own terms. There was a prior body of law under the Articles of Confederation, but that's not where the Constitution came from.

I'm not sure what you mean when you ask about limits. The Constitution is the *source* of limits on government power. It isn't subject to limits from anywhere else. The limits it imposes on the government are very important, but they aren't limits on the Constitution itself.

Read more
Answered on 9/02/14, 2:22 pm
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq. Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At Law

Ratification of the US Constitution has implies no limits on the Constitution itself. The Constitution limits the Government. The Constitution is the highest law of the land and imposes limits on Government, not itself.

Read more
Answered on 9/02/14, 4:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in California