Legal Question in Constitutional Law in California

my husband passed away what rights do I have as a wife to his estate?

Asked on 2/12/11, 3:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen

Generally, the will of the decedent controls. If there was no will, then California has a statutory scheme for distribution -- which includes the spouse. Obviously, there's a question or dispute regarding whether you are entitled to all or some of his property. I strongly suggest that you speak with an attorney in your area immediately, if only for guidance about your rights.

Read more
Answered on 2/12/11, 6:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in California