Legal Question in Constitutional Law in California

Can a pro se litigant get sanctions against a Plaintiff that keeps filing frivolous motions etc?


Asked on 9/01/21, 6:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

No. The court would have to find him in contempt, and then the fines would go to the court. Attorneys fees sanctions are only available to people represented by attorneys. There is case law that says even attorneys representing themselves cannot get attorneys fees.

Read more
Answered on 9/02/21, 9:31 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in California