Legal Question in Constitutional Law in California

I am a teacher. I teach Government and we have a constitutional law question. There is another teacher who is punishing students who do not stand during the pledge. According to West Virginia State Board of Education V. Barnette, The students can not be compelled to SAY the pledge, can they be forced to Stand while others say it?


Asked on 4/13/10, 12:46 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen

I would argue that standing is part of saying the pledge. Otherwise, a student wouldn't stand after class has commenced.

Read more
Answered on 4/18/10, 12:57 pm


Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

I agree that a student who can't be compelled to recite the pledge can't be compelled to stand up while others recite it. Note, though, that only public schools are forbidden to make students recite the pledge. Private schools are not, at least not on the same basis as public schools. If you teach at a private school the other teacher may be able to make students stand during the pledge, and perhaps even recite it.

Read more
Answered on 4/18/10, 2:25 pm
Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE

I don't know what the current state of case law is as far as students having to stand during the pledge, but I would not bring the issue to court given the current composition of the U.S. Supreme Court and the California Supreme Court. Anybody who tried might well wind up with an adverse decision that could stand as precedent for years to come. You, of course, have no standing to sue.

Read more
Answered on 4/18/10, 5:02 pm
Daniel Bakondi The Law Office of Daniel Bakondi

My gut would say the following: If you state the rule correctly, then if you are having kids stand out of respect for the pledge, then you cannot punish them for not standing, because that is a speech issue. However, if you need them to stand to organize the students, or to count them, or other non-pledge related school need, then I think you can have them stand. The teaches probably never gave a thought as to why the kids should be standing other than that "everyone else is doing it" - and we know how teachers hate to receive that as an answer from kids.

I would love to come in and give a talk to your students about constitutional law.

Best,

Daniel Bakondi, Esq.

[email protected]

415-450-0424

www.danielbakondi.com

The Law Office of Daniel Bakondi

870 Market Street, Suite 1161

San Francisco CA 94102

IMPORTANT NOTICE: This communication may contain confidential information, privileged information, or attorney work product. If you are not the intended recipient or received this message in error, any use or distribution of this message is strictly prohibited and unlawful. Please notify the sender immediately, and delete this message. No attorney-client nor confidential relationship is created through this communication. Nothing communicated or provided constitutes legal advice nor a legal opinion unless it so specifies and written agreement for attorney services has been entered into. Your issue may be time sensitive and may result in loss of rights if you do not act in time. Thank you.

Read more
Answered on 4/18/10, 9:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in California