Legal Question in Construction Law in California


construction co did some werk in my house,made me sign work border june 17, they started working next day,they added additional work, never gave estimates and finally all thes additional work was dated falsely back to june 17 (given june 21),is this fraud? ,from $7800 they jumped to $ 65.000 , owner is 89 years old lady weth Allzrimers,co.rated '' F ''

Asked on 4/29/09, 1:20 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

David Gibbs The Gibbs Law Firm, APC

Re: construction

Is this person a licensed contractor? Check to see if they are licensed for the work they are doing. If not, they are not entitled to anything more than $500 for a given job, and they can be sued for return of any money given them beyond $500. If they are licensed, then you need to consult with a local attorney. Attorney Moschopoulos is correct - it might be fraud, but you need to review the matter in detail with an attorney in your area before you can reach that conclusion.

*Due to the limitations of the LawGuru Forums, The Gibbs Law Firm, APC's (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided is general and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.

Read more
Answered on 4/29/09, 12:25 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

Re: construction

Get an attorney immediately to deal properly with this 'elder abuse' fraud, and report it to the police and to Adult Protective Services. Feel free to contact me if serious about doing so.

Read more
Answered on 4/29/09, 1:46 pm
George Moschopoulos The Law Office of George Moschopoulos

Re: construction

This might be fraud. Understand that fraud has a very high threshold and will be very fact specific to prove. A lot will depend on what was written in the contract. At first blush, jumping from $7,800 to $65k is very suspicious. If you like, I can give you a free phone consult.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 4/29/09, 1:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in California