Legal Question in Construction Law in California

contractor fraud

The contractor who build much our

home took the money we paid him

and deposited it into the account for

his own personal home materials

instead of his account for our home

at the materials company. He is now

broke with a lean on his home and

the materials company is suing us. I

am a stay home mom and my

husband is a teacher whose school

will close in two months (translation -

soon unemployed). How do we get

the contractor's bond from the

bonding company?

Thank You


Asked on 4/22/09, 5:09 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Daniel Bakondi The Law Office of Daniel Bakondi

Re: contractor fraud

You should hire an attorney to make a claim with the bonding company. You may also need to sue him, and defend the lawsuit from the materials company. You may contact my office for assistance.

Best,

Daniel Bakondi, Esq.

IMPORTANT:

No attorney-client nor confidential relationship is created through this communication. You may not rely in any way on this communication, and nothing herein constitutes legal advice nor legal opinion. Your issue may be time sensitive and may result in loss of rights if you do not obtain an attorney immediately.

Read more
Answered on 4/22/09, 5:18 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

Re: contractor fraud

By filing against it through the State Contractor's License Board. Don't expect the bond to be for more than a few thousand dollars, if he even has one. You can also sue him for breach of agreement and fraud, but if he has nothing, then nothing is what you'll recover.

Read more
Answered on 4/22/09, 6:24 pm
Scott Linden Scott H. Linden, Esq.

Re: contractor fraud

You can get that information directly from the Contractors State Licensing Board.

We've worked on several of these matters so if you would like to discuss this matter further in a more private forum, please feel free to contact me directly at the email address provided by LawGuru or through our firmís website located at PasadenaEstatePlanning.com

IMPORTANT:

No attorney-client nor confidential relationship is created through this communication. You may not rely in any way on this communication, and nothing herein constitutes legal advice nor legal opinion. Your issue may be time-sensitive and may result in a loss of rights if you do not obtain an attorney immediately.

Read more
Answered on 4/22/09, 6:56 pm
OCEAN BEACH ASSOCIATES OCEAN BEACH ASSOCIATES

Re: contractor fraud

Get the information on the bond from the state licensing board and make a claim. Contact me directly.

Read more
Answered on 4/22/09, 7:06 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in California