Legal Question in Construction Law in California

Im a general contractor i just bid a public works job and was the apparent low bidder. was contacted by architect that i missed item in general requirements to add 10,000 dollars to base bid. my bid has not been rejected nor accepted architect is asking to withdrawl bid. I am still willing to do work they say no but refuse to reject bid and i dont want my bid bond affected. please advise


Asked on 2/26/16, 9:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

You have no obligation to withdraw your bid. They can reject it as non-responsive. That is their only option if they don't want to award you the contract. They may, however, not be able to award you the contract either, since it is non-responsive. It really sounds like there is no option for either you or the architect but for them to reject your non-responsive bid.

Read more
Answered on 2/26/16, 10:14 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in California