Legal Question in Construction Law in California


Is there a law that a handyman cannot get paid more than $500?

Asked on 4/08/09, 9:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Erik Nowacki Business Law Inc.

Re: Handyman

The law states that all construction work costing more than $500 has to be done by a licensed contractor.

The $500 limit is known as the "handyman exemption." If you don't have a contractor's license and perform work for more than $500, the customer doesn't have to pay you, or can sue you to have any amount paid over $500 returned.

Read more
Answered on 4/08/09, 10:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in California