Legal Question in Construction Law in California

Are we liable for charges designer & subcontractor never discussed nor gave a written estimate? What"s the best way to handle the situation?

Last summer, we re-landscaped our property. Recently, the wind blew down a chunk of our shared fence. We agreed with the neighbor to replace the whole fence. During construction, the fence contractor destroyed about a third of our brand new plants, busted our sprinklers & a drain plus removed pavers from our sidewalk for the gate installation. We contacted our landscape designer to get the property back in shape. After looking at the damages, she e-mailed us a quote to which we agreed. (It was a lump sum for all the fixes with no itemization.) Yesterday, we unexpectedly received a bill for $400 from a subcontractor hired by the landscape designer for the sidewalk repair. We never spoke with this company nor got a written estimate. This $400 charge seems extraordinarily excessive. The worker who did the sidewalk repair arrived in the morning & left before lunch plus he used pavers which were in our garage left over from the summer job. Since we never apprised of this extra $400, are we liable? What is the best way to resolve matter?


Asked on 3/10/15, 1:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

You have no obligation to pay a subcontractor directly. You have an agreed price with the party you have a contract with. They are obligated to do the work or pay to have it done. Your obligation is to pay them as agreed, not pay anyone they hire.

Read more
Answered on 3/10/15, 2:59 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in California