Legal Question in Construction Law in California

Are professional house painters required to contact vehicle owner before covering with plastic

Asked on 7/28/16, 2:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nicholas Spirtos Law Offices of Nicholas B. Spirtos

No, they would not be legally required to contact the owner before covering a car with plastic. They probably should do it, but sometimes the owner is unknown or can't be contacted. Sounds like the painter was being cautious and trying to protect the car from damage due to paint overspray and the like. Cudos to him or her. You can't really be upset about this can you?

Read more
Answered on 7/28/16, 8:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in California