Legal Question in Construction Law in California

I am an RMO for my company right now. Can I be an RME for another corporate company?

Asked on 5/19/14, 4:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

No, not an RME. You can, however, be the RMO for another entity IF one of the following exists:

There is >/= 20% common ownership between the two entities; or

One entity is a subsidiary of, or participating in a licensed joint venture with the first company; or

The majority of partners or officers are the same for both companies.

Read more
Answered on 5/19/14, 6:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in California