Legal Question in Construction Law in California

can an out of state contractor be contracted in ca if they have contracted with another contractor with a license

Asked on 10/17/18, 11:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gary Redenbacher Redenbacher & Brown, LLP

An out of state contractor can work in CA if he/she/it has a California contractor's license in the proper category. Simply working for a licensed contractor does not legitimize the out of state contractor. Nor is it legal for a licensed contractor to hire an unlicensed contractor.

Read more
Answered on 10/18/18, 8:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in California