Legal Question in Construction Law in California

For Timothy McCormick.. What is free was not a rhetorical question. I was referring to your ad "free answer to you legal question". What is our liability situation when changing the surface material in a bridge on a private road? Are there different liability issues differential between maintenance and/or improvements ?

Asked on 10/10/15, 2:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

It's not my ad. LawGuru sends questions to attorneys like me who have volunteered to answer questions. We can choose to answer them or not. They offer both free and paid options. Paid questions generally are more likely to get answered and answered quickly. Free ones often go unanswered or languish for a while before someone answers them.

Now that you have asked a specific question, the answer is: there is no difference in your liability as between a modification and original construction. If it is done to code in a proper and workmanlike manner with a material that is authorized by building codes and any other relevant regulations, and if you are the contractor do the work according to the plans and specifications, then your likelihood of being held liable are very slim. Deviate from any of those things and your likelihood of being held liable if something goes wrong are pretty high. That is true whether you are doing repairs, modifications, or original construction.

Read more
Answered on 10/10/15, 5:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in California