Legal Question in Construction Law in California

Does the uphill neighbor pay for damages if a retaining wall collapses on neighbor's lower property.? The retaining wall is on the property line and very cracked and leaning.

Asked on 4/14/23, 1:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Schneider, Holtz & Hutchison

Which party is responsible for a failing retaining wall is a VERY facts and details specific analysis. Sometimes it's the uphill owner, sometimes the down hill and sometimes shared. There is no way to sort out responsibility in an internet question and answer format.

Read more
Answered on 4/15/23, 7:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in California