Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

We had our 02 4-Runner at the Toyota dealership to change injectors. During their test drive after changing injectors they put a rod through the engine. Are they liable for it? Shouldn’t they pay us low blue book or something? Are we just out the car?


Asked on 4/01/19, 7:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

Your problem is the old false idea that correlation equal causation, or the similar idea that because something happened after something it was caused by it. I am not a mechanic, but I’m not sure how changing fuel injectors would cause an engine to throw a rod. But if you have evidence can prove that some faulty work they did cause the engine to throw the rod, then they would be liable for the vehicle.

Read more
Answered on 4/01/19, 8:17 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California