Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

My 12 year old bought an $80 Lifeproof I phone case from a store in Ca. The have a 30 day refund policy. It fell apart about 15 days later. Are they still responsible for refunding her money?

Asked on 8/04/16, 11:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nicholas Spirtos Law Offices of Nicholas B. Spirtos

As long as she did not damage it, they should give her a refund. My guess is they will probably claim that it was damaged by your daughter and that is why it fell apart. Maybe they will give her a replacement.

Read more
Answered on 8/05/16, 7:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California