Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

We bought a house in San Jose. One of the documents we had to sign to get the house was a solar lease with Tesla. Now after around 1 year of living and paying bills, I realized, we pay more for electricity now. I mean we would pay less if we didn’t have solar. I have been contacting Tesla people for months trying to help me analyze this. They kept postponing and giving me false information. After I consulted with others and understood the production and my bills, I realized we’re paying more now.

I want to stop the lease. They say it’s not an option and we have to keep paying till March of 2037. It doesn’t make sense.


Asked on 3/17/22, 5:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

I have to be honest with you that what doesn't make sense, in terms of addressing your situation, is how you can tell that you pay more for electricity. More than what? More now than when?More than at your previous residence? That's apples an oranges. More than you would pay if you didn't have the solar? How do you know? Did you find a way to turn off the solar and see what your bills would be without it?

Maybe repost your question with more specific detail so we can make better sense of it.

Read more
Answered on 3/18/22, 6:55 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California